Blocktechpro
XAU/USDGold
EUR/USDEuro / US Dollar
GBP/USDBritish Pound / US Dollar
USD/JPYUS Dollar / Japanese Yen
US30Dow Jones index CFD
XAG/USDSilver
XAU/USDGold
EUR/USDEuro / US Dollar
GBP/USDBritish Pound / US Dollar
USD/JPYUS Dollar / Japanese Yen
US30Dow Jones index CFD
XAG/USDSilver
Risk Management4 min read

Gold Lot Size: What 1.00, 0.10 and 0.01 Lots Mean on XAU/USD

On most platforms 1.00 lot of gold is 100 oz, 0.10 is 10 oz and 0.01 is 1 oz. See what a $1 move is worth and how to pick a lot size from risk %.

  • Written by Blocktechpro Editorial Team
  • Edited by Blocktechpro Editorial Team
  • Fact-checked against verified broker disclosures,
How we check figures
Chart-style cover showing gold lot sizes of 1.00, 0.10 and 0.01 and the dollar value of a $1 move on each.

On most MT4, MT5 and cTrader brokers, 1.00 lot of gold (XAU/USD) is 100 troy ounces, 0.10 lot is 10 oz and 0.01 lot is 1 oz. A $1 move in the gold price is therefore worth about $100 on 1.00 lot, $10 on 0.10 lot and $1 on 0.01 lot. This guide explains what each size means and how to pick one from the amount you are willing to risk.

If you searched for 1 lot XAUUSD or 0.10 lot size in gold, the table below answers it directly. Contract size can differ by broker or account type (cent accounts, for example), so always confirm it in the platform's contract specification.

Gold lot sizes at a glance

The rule is simple: dollar value of a move = ounces x price move in dollars. All figures below are an example of the arithmetic, not a price forecast.

Lot sizeOunces of gold$1 move$5 move$10 move
0.011 oz$1$5$10
0.1010 oz$10$50$100
0.5050 oz$50$250$500
1.00100 oz$100$500$1,000

So 0.10 lot of gold is 10 oz: 10 oz x $1 = $10 for each $1 the price moves. A 1.00 lot position is 100 oz: 100 oz x $1 = $100.

Bar chart: a $1 move in XAU/USD is worth $1 on 0.01 lot, $10 on 0.10 lot, $50 on 0.50 lot and $100 on 1.00 lot.
A $1 move in gold scales directly with lot size, from $1 on 0.01 lot to $100 on 1.00 lot.

Why this is not the same as a pip

Brokers disagree on what a gold pip is. Some count a $0.10 move as one pip (so 1.00 lot earns $10 per pip), others count $0.01. That is why this article works in dollars of price movement instead. For the pip-by-pip arithmetic, see XAU/USD pip value per lot, or use the XAUUSD Pip Calculator.

How to choose a gold lot size from risk %

Work backwards from the loss you can accept. The formula is:

lots = (account x risk %) / (stop distance in dollars x 100 oz)

Example (hypothetical numbers): account of $5,000, risk 1%, entry at a hypothetical price of 2,400.00 for illustration, stop at 2,395.00.

  1. Dollar risk: $5,000 x 1% = $50.
  2. Stop distance: 2,400.00 − 2,395.00 = $5.00.
  3. Loss per 1.00 lot at that stop: $5.00 x 100 oz = $500.
  4. Lot size: $50 / $500 = 0.10 lot.

Check: 0.10 lot is 10 oz, and 10 oz x $5.00 = $50. The loss matches the planned risk.

Same $50 risk, different stops

Stop distanceCalculationLot size
$2.50$50 / ($2.50 x 100)0.20
$5.00$50 / ($5.00 x 100)0.10
$12.50$50 / ($12.50 x 100)0.04
$25.00$50 / ($25.00 x 100)0.02
Bar chart: risking $50 gives 0.20 lots with a $2.50 stop, 0.10 lots with $5, 0.04 lots with $12.50 and 0.02 lots with $25.
With the dollar risk fixed at $50, a wider stop forces a smaller gold lot size.

If the result falls between the steps your broker allows, round down. For instance, a $20 stop gives $50 / ($20 x 100) = 0.025, so use 0.02 lot (risk $40), not 0.03 (risk $60). The Gold Lot Size Calculator does this for you, and our 1% risk guide for XAU/USD goes deeper on the method.

Do not forget trading costs

Costs scale with lots too. Spread cost on gold is the spread in dollars x ounces. With a hypothetical spread of $0.20 (an illustrative input, not a quote): 0.10 lot costs $0.20 x 10 oz = $2.00, while 1.00 lot costs $0.20 x 100 oz = $20.00.

On commission-based accounts, add the commission. Exness lists its Raw Spread account with commission up to $3.50 each side per lot, or up to $7.00 per lot round turn ($3.50 x 2). On 0.10 lot that is up to $7.00 x 0.10 = $0.70 (Exness Professional accounts page). Fees change and vary by region, so check the broker's official fee page.

Swaps (overnight financing) vary by instrument, direction and broker and are shown in the platform's contract specification; check them before holding gold overnight.

Where rebates fit in

A rebate reduces cost per lot but does not change your lot size logic. Exness's partner program pays up to 40% of Exness revenue from your trades, as published by the broker. Blocktechpro passes a share of that back to the trader, and the exact share is confirmed at sign-up; you do not receive the full partner rate. If you want to see how it works, open an account through our Exness partner link (partner code ccm34k1you) and read the Exness rebate guide. Exness does not serve residents of certain jurisdictions, including the USA, Canada, Europe and the UK.

Quick checklist before you click buy

  • Confirm the contract size (usually 100 oz per lot) and minimum lot step in the contract specification.
  • Decide your stop distance in dollars first, then compute the lots.
  • Check margin for the size you chose with the Margin Calculator.
  • Add spread, commission and swap to the real cost of the trade.

Risk warning

Gold is volatile, and leveraged forex and CFD trading can lose money quickly, including more than you expect on a large lot size. Rebates do not offset trading losses. All prices here are hypothetical, for illustration only. Read our risk disclaimer and confirm current terms on the broker's official website.

Topics

  • gold lot size
  • XAU/USD
  • position sizing
  • 0.10 lot gold
  • 1 lot XAUUSD

Related guides

All guides →