Blocktechpro
XAU/USDGold
EUR/USDEuro / US Dollar
GBP/USDBritish Pound / US Dollar
USD/JPYUS Dollar / Japanese Yen
US30Dow Jones index CFD
XAG/USDSilver
XAU/USDGold
EUR/USDEuro / US Dollar
GBP/USDBritish Pound / US Dollar
USD/JPYUS Dollar / Japanese Yen
US30Dow Jones index CFD
XAG/USDSilver

Drawdown Calculator

A drawdown is the fall from an account's highest balance to a later low. Enter your peak and current balance to see the drawdown and the gain you need to get back, or enter your risk per trade and a losing streak to see how deep a run of losses would take the account.

Drawdown from your balance

Drawdown
25.0%
$3,000 below peak
Gain to recover
33.3%
to get back to the peak

Drawdown from a losing streak

Drawdown
18.3%
after 10 losses
Gain to recover
22.4%
to get back to the start

Each loss is 2% of the balance at that moment (fixed-fractional sizing), so the drawdown is slightly less than 2% × 10. Slippage and gaps can make real losses larger.

Trading from India or Nigeria? Check the rules first

India

Nigeria

The calculators only do arithmetic; they do not mean any broker is available, licensed or legal where you live.

Drawdown formulas

Drawdown = (Peak − Trough) ÷ Peak

Gain to recover = Drawdown ÷ (1 − Drawdown)

Drawdown after N losses = 1 − (1 − Risk per trade)ᴺ

Recovery is harder than the loss: after a 50% drawdown, the remaining half has to double (+100%) to get back to the peak. That asymmetry is why many traders cap risk per trade at 1–2%.

The losing-streak formula assumes fixed-fractional sizing: each trade risks the same percentage of the balance at that moment, so each loss is a little smaller in dollars than the one before.

Worked examples

Peak $12,000, low $9,000

  1. Drawdown = ($12,000 − $9,000) ÷ $12,000 = 25%
  2. Gain to recover = 0.25 ÷ 0.75 = 33.3%
  3. Check: $9,000 × 1.333 = $12,000

A 25% drawdown needs a 33.3% gain to recover.

10 losses in a row at 2% risk

  1. Remaining = 0.98¹⁰ = 0.8171
  2. Drawdown = 1 − 0.8171 = 18.3%
  3. Gain to recover = 0.1829 ÷ 0.8171 = 22.4%

Ten 2% losses cost 18.3% of the account, not 20%.

10 losses in a row at 5% risk

  1. Remaining = 0.95¹⁰ = 0.5987
  2. Drawdown = 1 − 0.5987 = 40.1%
  3. Gain to recover = 0.4013 ÷ 0.5987 = 67.0%

At 5% risk the same streak needs a 67% gain to recover.

Results are before trading costs and assume every loss is exactly the planned risk; gaps and slippage can make losses larger.

Drawdown vs gain needed to recover

DrawdownGain needed to recover
5%5.3%
10%11.1%
20%25.0%
25%33.3%
30%42.9%
40%66.7%
50%100.0%
60%150.0%
75%300.0%
90%900.0%

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate drawdown?

Drawdown = (peak balance − lowest balance) ÷ peak balance. An account that grew to $12,000 and then fell to $9,000 has a 25% drawdown.

What is maximum drawdown?

Maximum drawdown is the largest peak-to-trough fall over a period. It is a common way to judge how painful a strategy or signal history has been, alongside its return.

How much gain do I need to recover a 50% loss?

100%. After losing half, the remaining balance must double to get back to the start. A 20% loss needs 25% and a 30% loss needs 42.9%.

What is an acceptable drawdown?

There is no single number; it depends on your goals and how much loss you can live with. Set your own limit before you trade and size positions to stay inside it.

How do I reduce drawdown?

Risk less per trade, limit how many correlated positions you hold at once, and stop trading for the day or week after a set loss. Ten losses at 1% risk cost 9.6% of the account; at 5% risk they cost 40.1%.